Bitcoin Forum
September 24, 2018, 09:10:27 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: electricity set up for newbie  (Read 204 times)
eerygarden
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


dApps Development Automation Platform


View Profile
March 12, 2018, 09:53:12 PM
 #1

I'm trying to set up my first ever antminer s9. How can I find out what ampage my sockets supply are? I'm in UK and google says that UK sockets are either 3A or 13A. I don't know how to acquire this information but feel it necessary to learn after reading the following section from the antminer quick install guide.

Quote
The antminer s9 total current is 20A, but most home outlet power sockets supply only 10A. For your safety, if operating the antminer s9 at home, power it via two sockets located on separate power rails. If you are unfamiliar with residential electricitiy wiring, Bitmain recommends not using this miner for home mining.

The latter suggestion is quite unsatisfying. Any advice greatly appreciated.

Furthermore, do I need to look out for anything special when buying a power cable or will something standard like this be adequate? https://www.maplin.co.uk/p/maplin-2m-uk-mains-to-iec-c13-power-cable-n79ef



            ▄▄▄▄
        ▄▄████████▄▄
    ▄▄████████████████▄▄
 ▄████████████████████████▄
██████████▀▀███████████████
██████████▄   ▀█████████████
████████████▄   ▀███████████
██████████████▄   ▀█████████
█████████████▀   ▄██████████
███████████▀   ▄████████████
██████████▄  ▄██████████████
███████████████████████████
 ▀████████████████████████▀
    ▀▀████████████████▀▀
        ▀▀████████▀▀
            ▀▀▀

⬢⬢

⬢⬢



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄████████▄▄
▄██████████▀▀▀█▀█▄
██ ▀█████▀     ▀██
██▌   ▀▀▀      ███
███▄           ███
████▀         ████
▀████▄     ▄▄████▀
   ▀▀▄▄▄▄████▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄████████▄▄
▄████████████████▄
██████████▀▀  ▐███
██████▀▀  ▄   ████
███▀   ▄█▀   ▐████
████▄▄█▀     █████
▀█████▌ ▄▄▄ ▐████▀
   ▀▀████████▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄████████▄▄
▄███████▀   ▐████▄
████████  ▄███████
██████      ██████
████████  ████████
████████  ████████
▀███████  ███████▀
   ▀▀████████▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄██▀█▀███▄▄
▄███▀▀▀ ▀ ▀▀█████▄
██████ ████▄ █████
██████ ▀▀▀▀ ▄█████
██████ ▄▄▄▄ ▀█████
██████ ████▀ █████
▀███▄▄▄ ▄ ▄▄█████▀
   ▀▀██▄█▄███▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████
1537780227
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537780227

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537780227
Reply with quote  #2

1537780227
Report to moderator
1537780227
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537780227

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537780227
Reply with quote  #2

1537780227
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537780227
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537780227

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537780227
Reply with quote  #2

1537780227
Report to moderator
1537780227
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537780227

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537780227
Reply with quote  #2

1537780227
Report to moderator
SGMPhil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 12

01010011 01000111 01001101


View Profile
March 12, 2018, 11:45:33 PM
Merited by OgNasty (1)
 #2

Check your circuit breakers - they will be marked with the amperage rating. Try to use a circuit that does not have anything else on it if possible.

The Sergeant Major

3KHzidSnPjzrzM4HPetpWaFR4J8FVUdbmj
eerygarden
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


dApps Development Automation Platform


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 12:36:36 AM
 #3

thank you I shall try to locate them in the morning. Do you have any advice regarding my question about power cables?


            ▄▄▄▄
        ▄▄████████▄▄
    ▄▄████████████████▄▄
 ▄████████████████████████▄
██████████▀▀███████████████
██████████▄   ▀█████████████
████████████▄   ▀███████████
██████████████▄   ▀█████████
█████████████▀   ▄██████████
███████████▀   ▄████████████
██████████▄  ▄██████████████
███████████████████████████
 ▀████████████████████████▀
    ▀▀████████████████▀▀
        ▀▀████████▀▀
            ▀▀▀

⬢⬢

⬢⬢



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄████████▄▄
▄██████████▀▀▀█▀█▄
██ ▀█████▀     ▀██
██▌   ▀▀▀      ███
███▄           ███
████▀         ████
▀████▄     ▄▄████▀
   ▀▀▄▄▄▄████▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄████████▄▄
▄████████████████▄
██████████▀▀  ▐███
██████▀▀  ▄   ████
███▀   ▄█▀   ▐████
████▄▄█▀     █████
▀█████▌ ▄▄▄ ▐████▀
   ▀▀████████▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄████████▄▄
▄███████▀   ▐████▄
████████  ▄███████
██████      ██████
████████  ████████
████████  ████████
▀███████  ███████▀
   ▀▀████████▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄██▀█▀███▄▄
▄███▀▀▀ ▀ ▀▀█████▄
██████ ████▄ █████
██████ ▀▀▀▀ ▄█████
██████ ▄▄▄▄ ▀█████
██████ ████▀ █████
▀███▄▄▄ ▄ ▄▄█████▀
   ▀▀██▄█▄███▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████
ccgllc
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 36

Math doesn't care what you believe.


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 12:48:57 AM
 #4

thank you I shall try to locate them in the morning. Do you have any advice regarding my question about power cables?

Amperage is, of course, based on voltage.  Amps = Watts / Voltage for single phase power.  A good ballpark numbers for an S9 is 7amps at 220V.  Most any power cord designed for a computer should be able to handle that.  Different story if your running at 110V, but that is not recommended for a number of reasons.

I mine bitcoin for a living, and I mine at Kano.is!
Blokforge Affiliate:  https://blokforge.com/?ref=21
Linux since 0.96 kernel and Slackware distributions on (4) floppies...
eerygarden
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


dApps Development Automation Platform


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 10:24:24 AM
 #5

Circuit breaker says 100A, so I guess this is good. Is it fine to use an extension cable in a socket if I wish to run more?


            ▄▄▄▄
        ▄▄████████▄▄
    ▄▄████████████████▄▄
 ▄████████████████████████▄
██████████▀▀███████████████
██████████▄   ▀█████████████
████████████▄   ▀███████████
██████████████▄   ▀█████████
█████████████▀   ▄██████████
███████████▀   ▄████████████
██████████▄  ▄██████████████
███████████████████████████
 ▀████████████████████████▀
    ▀▀████████████████▀▀
        ▀▀████████▀▀
            ▀▀▀

⬢⬢

⬢⬢



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄████████▄▄
▄██████████▀▀▀█▀█▄
██ ▀█████▀     ▀██
██▌   ▀▀▀      ███
███▄           ███
████▀         ████
▀████▄     ▄▄████▀
   ▀▀▄▄▄▄████▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄████████▄▄
▄████████████████▄
██████████▀▀  ▐███
██████▀▀  ▄   ████
███▀   ▄█▀   ▐████
████▄▄█▀     █████
▀█████▌ ▄▄▄ ▐████▀
   ▀▀████████▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄████████▄▄
▄███████▀   ▐████▄
████████  ▄███████
██████      ██████
████████  ████████
████████  ████████
▀███████  ███████▀
   ▀▀████████▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄██▀█▀███▄▄
▄███▀▀▀ ▀ ▀▀█████▄
██████ ████▄ █████
██████ ▀▀▀▀ ▄█████
██████ ▄▄▄▄ ▀█████
██████ ████▀ █████
▀███▄▄▄ ▄ ▄▄█████▀
   ▀▀██▄█▄███▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████
ccgllc
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 36

Math doesn't care what you believe.


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 03:36:23 PM
 #6

100A is typically a sub-panel.  I have older rental homes that only have 100A for the entire house...  100A circuits, even at 220V, would have HUGE wires coming out of them that would not fit into any typical outlet.

Check for branch breakers on that panel.  They are likely below the 100A one.

I mine bitcoin for a living, and I mine at Kano.is!
Blokforge Affiliate:  https://blokforge.com/?ref=21
Linux since 0.96 kernel and Slackware distributions on (4) floppies...
Raymond_B
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 34

Just Getting Started...


View Profile WWW
March 13, 2018, 05:33:16 PM
 #7

Circuit breaker says 100A, so I guess this is good. Is it fine to use an extension cable in a socket if I wish to run more?

No to extension cords. I think you should find an electrician before you proceed, this stuff isn't the same as plugging in a TV or computer. Also, be prepared for the noise and heat...

eerygarden
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


dApps Development Automation Platform


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 07:53:30 PM
 #8

No to extension cords. I think you should find an electrician before you proceed, this stuff isn't the same as plugging in a TV or computer. Also, be prepared for the noise and heat...

Thanks. I have set one up successfully. It's been mining for about 5 hours on antpool. I have a space dedicated for mining so no need to worry about heat and noise. Is there a good resource online which I can check out to get me acquainted with these types of things that I need to consider? Would any electrician be able to help me out? Does one not need to be acquainted with mining?



(Moderator's note: This post was edited by frodocooper to remove a nested quote.)


            ▄▄▄▄
        ▄▄████████▄▄
    ▄▄████████████████▄▄
 ▄████████████████████████▄
██████████▀▀███████████████
██████████▄   ▀█████████████
████████████▄   ▀███████████
██████████████▄   ▀█████████
█████████████▀   ▄██████████
███████████▀   ▄████████████
██████████▄  ▄██████████████
███████████████████████████
 ▀████████████████████████▀
    ▀▀████████████████▀▀
        ▀▀████████▀▀
            ▀▀▀

⬢⬢

⬢⬢



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄████████▄▄
▄██████████▀▀▀█▀█▄
██ ▀█████▀     ▀██
██▌   ▀▀▀      ███
███▄           ███
████▀         ████
▀████▄     ▄▄████▀
   ▀▀▄▄▄▄████▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄████████▄▄
▄████████████████▄
██████████▀▀  ▐███
██████▀▀  ▄   ████
███▀   ▄█▀   ▐████
████▄▄█▀     █████
▀█████▌ ▄▄▄ ▐████▀
   ▀▀████████▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄████████▄▄
▄███████▀   ▐████▄
████████  ▄███████
██████      ██████
████████  ████████
████████  ████████
▀███████  ███████▀
   ▀▀████████▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄██▀█▀███▄▄
▄███▀▀▀ ▀ ▀▀█████▄
██████ ████▄ █████
██████ ▀▀▀▀ ▄█████
██████ ▄▄▄▄ ▀█████
██████ ████▀ █████
▀███▄▄▄ ▄ ▄▄█████▀
   ▀▀██▄█▄███▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████
Raymond_B
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 34

Just Getting Started...


View Profile WWW
March 13, 2018, 09:32:04 PM
 #9

Thanks. I have set one up successfully. It's been mining for about 5 hours on antpool. I have a space dedicated for mining so no need to worry about heat and noise. Is there a good resource online which I can check out to get me acquainted with these types of things that I need to consider? Would any electrician be able to help me out? Does one not need to be acquainted with mining?

I would imagine most electricians do not know anything about Bitcoin. **But** as far as identifying breakers and the load an outlet could take they would be your best bet, I advise this as you seem very new and I would not want you to have any sort of electrical issue that at the least damages your mining equipment or at the worst hurts or kills someone.



(Moderator's note: This post was edited by frodocooper to remove multiple nested quotes.)

eerygarden
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


dApps Development Automation Platform


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 11:36:09 PM
 #10

I would imagine most electricians do not know anything about Bitcoin. **But** as far as identifying breakers and the load an outlet could take they would be your best bet, I advise this as you seem very new and I would not want you to have any sort of electrical issue that at the least damages your mining equipment or at the worst hurts or kills someone.

I appreciate that. I am indeed very new. I think that I have identified that the breaker is 100A for where it is located. I would find it helpful to learn how much load each outlet could take and I shall seek an electrician to identify the answer. Could you tell me what type of power cable to use and with what fuse should be in it? I've read that a PDU could be used, but I don't know of how many Amps that should be or how many S9's could run off of it, if it were say 30A. Could you enlighten me on the power cable and PDU side of things please?



(Moderator's note: This post was edited by frodocooper to remove multiple nested quotes.)


            ▄▄▄▄
        ▄▄████████▄▄
    ▄▄████████████████▄▄
 ▄████████████████████████▄
██████████▀▀███████████████
██████████▄   ▀█████████████
████████████▄   ▀███████████
██████████████▄   ▀█████████
█████████████▀   ▄██████████
███████████▀   ▄████████████
██████████▄  ▄██████████████
███████████████████████████
 ▀████████████████████████▀
    ▀▀████████████████▀▀
        ▀▀████████▀▀
            ▀▀▀

⬢⬢

⬢⬢



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄████████▄▄
▄██████████▀▀▀█▀█▄
██ ▀█████▀     ▀██
██▌   ▀▀▀      ███
███▄           ███
████▀         ████
▀████▄     ▄▄████▀
   ▀▀▄▄▄▄████▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄████████▄▄
▄████████████████▄
██████████▀▀  ▐███
██████▀▀  ▄   ████
███▀   ▄█▀   ▐████
████▄▄█▀     █████
▀█████▌ ▄▄▄ ▐████▀
   ▀▀████████▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄████████▄▄
▄███████▀   ▐████▄
████████  ▄███████
██████      ██████
████████  ████████
████████  ████████
▀███████  ███████▀
   ▀▀████████▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄██▀█▀███▄▄
▄███▀▀▀ ▀ ▀▀█████▄
██████ ████▄ █████
██████ ▀▀▀▀ ▄█████
██████ ▄▄▄▄ ▀█████
██████ ████▀ █████
▀███▄▄▄ ▄ ▄▄█████▀
   ▀▀██▄█▄███▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████
Raymond_B
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 34

Just Getting Started...


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2018, 02:35:49 AM
 #11

I appreciate that. I am indeed very new. I think that I have identified that the breaker is 100A for where it is located. I would find it helpful to learn how much load each outlet could take and I shall seek an electrician to identify the answer. Could you tell me what type of power cable to use and with what fuse should be in it? I've read that a PDU could be used, but I don't know of how many Amps that should be or how many S9's could run off of it, if it were say 30A. Could you enlighten me on the power cable and PDU side of things please?

As mentioned that 100A breaker is most likely a sub-panel or possibly the main breaker for your panel. Maybe you are in a very small house or apartment? Anyway, there should be other breakers, these are the smaller ones running to your outlets and appliances. So you need to know *exactly* what the outlet is rated at that you will plug the miner in to, you do that by finding the breaker for that outlet.

There's no fuses to worry about, you need to just use the correct gauge (size) wire and ends that match the wall plug and power supply. I would use a power cord that physically plugs in to your outlet, once you find that outlet's amperage. Luckily they are very common, just make sure the cord is rated for 10A or so.

As far as how many to run off certain size circuits, I think you should consult your electrician on how, exactly the best way to wire up your environment.You can tell him the miner uses roughly 7 amps. But this isn't something you can string off of a bunch of extension cords. So depending on how many circuits you have available, you can plan with your electrician the best way to wire. Let's say you only have one 30A circuit, then your best bet would be a PDU (power distribution unit) and you can safely run about 3 S9s off that on a 30A circuit.

Search around on this forum, pretty much everything you need has been posted, and recently too as there's a TON of new folks buying miners and asking questions.



(Moderator's note: This post was edited by frodocooper to remove multiple nested quotes.)

ccgllc
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 36

Math doesn't care what you believe.


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 04:39:38 AM
 #12

Also... be very specific:  That is 7 amps at 220V, not 110.

I mine bitcoin for a living, and I mine at Kano.is!
Blokforge Affiliate:  https://blokforge.com/?ref=21
Linux since 0.96 kernel and Slackware distributions on (4) floppies...
Steamtyme
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 406
Merit: 348

Blokforge Affiliate- see profile


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2018, 03:47:08 AM
Merited by examplens (1)
 #13

Circuit breaker says 100A, so I guess this is good. Is it fine to use an extension cable in a socket if I wish to run more?

Starting here. You do not want extension cables, just another point of failure and a fire hazard. I see below you are considering a PDU; good idea if you plan to expand further.

Your voltage at your outlet should be 240 ( I believe this is standard in the UK) so the amperage per S9 for you is anywhere from 5.9 - 6.1 Amps. ( I use 220 as my voltage for calculations and the Bitmain numbers from 1300-1340 W)

I see others have given 7 amps, either way it doesn't change my recommendation.

Now here's where it gets tricky for you, as we still don't know what amperage the circuit you are running off is. There are a few ways to figure this out. Usually your panel is labeled telling you the number and location each breaker controls. If you can't find this you can plug in a lamp and flip breakers off one at a time until you identify the circuit ( the light will go off once you find the right one. This will also allow you to identify the rest of the circuits in your home if you are unlucky and go through all of them. Keep in mind every time you flip one you will kill power to everything on that circuit; so hopefully no one is on life support.

Depending on what you find- If you have a 20 amp circuit and it's the only one in your miner space, you can safely run 2 S9's as is, or have an electrician replace it with a 30 amp circuit. Maybe you are lucky and find it's a 30 amp circuit there you can safely run 3 S9's. Rule of thumb is to only load a circuit to 80% of it's amps rating.


Whatever you decide to do will involve buying a PDU- you will size it to the circuit and voltage. This is important so pay close attention when looking for them, generally there are plenty available on ebay used. from here it is all about cord ends and making sure you identify your plugs both male and female ends. Make sure you read up on the PDU to see how many amps each socket will put out and how many each side of the PDU can put out. I say this as some PDU's only do say 5 amps for example at each socket or only do 12 total on a side so you need to space them out when you plug them in. Some of this will make more sense when you start to research them.

The PDU might come with it's own cord but you will likely have to order one to fit your socket and plug into the PDU so again properly identify them google is great for this.

The next cord you will likely have to buy will run from the PSU to the PDU, shouldn't be hard as you already can see the connection at the PSU, but when you order the PDU you will be able to see the sockets it has available. Using this you can order your other cables.

Good luck; hope what I said makes sense





Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!